Two down one to go for EIHL team
Having clinched the Challenge Cup on Wednesday the Sheffield Steelers (EIHL) made it two trophys yesterday as they clinched the Elite league title. Read more»
IIHF allocated 28 tournaments for 2014, from Iceland to Korea. First ever participation for Hong Kong, Mexico's women and Polish women's U18.
Division | Venue - dates | Participants |
Top Division | Minsk, 09-25 May 2014 | Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, USA |
Division I Group A | Seoul, end of April 2014 (dates TBD) | Austria, Slovenia, Hungary, Japan, Korea, Ukraine |
Division I Group B | Kaunas, 20-26 April 2014 | Great Britain, Poland, Netherlands, Romania, Lithuania, Croatia |
Division II Group A | Belgrade or Novi Sad, 09-15 April 2014 | Estonia, Belgium, Iceland, Australia, Serbia, Israel |
Division II Group B | Jaca, 05-11 April 2014 | Spain, New Zealand, Mexico, China, Turkey, South Africa |
Division III | Luxembourg, 6-12 April 2014 | Bulgaria, DPR Korea, Luxembourg, United Arab Emirates, Hong Kong |
Division | Venue - dates | Participants |
World U20 Junior Championship | Malmö, 26 December 2013 to 05 January 2014 | Group A: USA, Canada, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany Group B: Sweden, Russia, Switzerland, Finland, Norway. |
U20 Division I Group A | Sanok, 15-21 December 2013 | Latvia, Belarus, Denmark, Slovenia, Austria, Poland |
U20 Division I Group B | Dumfries, 09-15 December 2013 | France, Kazakhstan, Italy, Ukraine, Great Britain, Japan |
U20 Division II Group A | Debrecen, 15-21 December 2013 | Croatia, Hungary, Romania, Netherlands, Lithuania, Estonia |
U20 Division II Group B | Jaca, 11-17 January 2014 | Spain, Korea, Serbia, Australia, Iceland, China |
U20 Division III | Izmir, 12-18 January 2014 | Belgium, Bulgaria, New Zealand, Mexico, Turkey, South Africa |
Division | Venue - dates | Participants |
U18 World Championship | Lappeenranta and Imatra,17-27 April 2014 | Group A: Canada, Russia, Sweden, Germany, Slovakia Group B: USA, Finland, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Denmark |
U18 Division I Group A | Nice, 13-19 April 2014 | Latvia, Norway, Italy, Belarus, France, Kazakhstan |
U18 Division I Group B | Szekesfehervar, 13-20 April 2014 | Slovenia, Japan, Austria, Poland, Ukraine, Hungary |
U18 Division II Group A | Dumfries, 24-30 March 2014 | Korea, Croatia, Romania, Great Britain, Lithuania, Netherlands |
U18 Division II Group B | Tallinn, 13-19 April 2014 | Estonia, Spain, Serbia, Belgium, Iceland, China |
U18 Division III Group A | Sofia, 24-30 March 2014 | Australia, New Zealand, Chinese Taipei, Bulgaria, Israel, Mexico |
U18 Division III Group B | Izmit, 09-15 February 2014 | South Africa, Turkey, Hong Kong |
Czech Rep.: Tipsport extraliga | 1.liga | 2.liga
Slovakia: Tipsport Extraliga | 1.liga
Sweden: SHL | HockeyAllsvenskan
Other: EBEL | Belarus | Croatia | Denmark | Estonia | France | Great Britain | Iceland | Italy | Latvia | Lithuania | MOL-liga | Norway | Poland | Romania | Serbia | Slovenia | Spain | NHL | AHL |
Having clinched the Challenge Cup on Wednesday the Sheffield Steelers (EIHL) made it two trophys yesterday as they clinched the Elite league title. Read more»
Less than a year after winning their first domestic title in their 118-year history, Genève-Servette are now champions of Europe following a nail-biting 3-2 home-ice victory over Swedish club Skellefteå AIK. ... Read more»