Twenty teams hunting for the silver plate

Twenty teams hunting for the silver plate

Davide Tuniz21 Jun 2019Davide Tuniz»
 

The Continental Cup 2019-20 will allign a record of national champions

 
 
 
 

The 23th edition of Continental Cup will begin next September with a record of 20 teams partecipants, forcing organizers to creating a new group for the first round. As in the last editions, the Super Finals venue will be played at the arena of one of the finalists in next January, while the other seeds are determined according to the ranking of nations partecipants. Vojens, Denmark and Krakow, Poland will host the semifinal groups, with just a spot each allocated for a qualified team and the two top-teams of each group advancing to finals

Here the complete fixtures:

First round, 20-22 September 2019:

Group A in Istanbul, Turkey: Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (SRB), Irbis-Skate Sofia (BUL), Skautafelag Akureyrar (ISL), Zeytinburnu Istanbul (TUR).

Group B in Mechelen, Belgium: KHL Zagreb (CRO), HYC Herentals (BEL), Txuri Urdin San Sebastian (ESP), HC Bat Yam  (ISR).

Second round, 18-20 October 2019:

Group C in Brovary, Ukraine: Mogo Riga (LAT), HC Donbass (UKR), Corona Brasov (ROU), Winner Group A.

Group D in Collalbo, Italy: Ritten Sport (ITA), Ferencvarosi TC (HUN), Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO), Winner Group B.

Third round, 15-17 November 2019:

Group E in Vojens, Denmark: Nottingham Panthers (GBR), Amiens Gothiques (FRA), SonderjyskE Vojens (DEN), Winner Group D.

Group F in Krakow, Poland: Beibarys Atyrau (KAZ), Neman Grodno (BLR), Cracovia Krakow (POL), Winner Group C.

Final, 10-12 January 2020:

Final: The top-two teams of Group D and the top-two teams of Group E

Ico Facebook Ico Del.icio.us Ico Stumbleupon Ico Twitter Ico Digg it
Print
Recent transfersShow all transfers»
  1. 13 Nov 2019 |  Denis Gulda  (F)
     
    EC Harzer Falken BraunlagearrowHöchstadt Alligators
  2. 13 Nov 2019 |  Robert Kneisler  (F)
     
    Bietigheim SteelersarrowERC Sonthofen
  3. 13 Nov 2019 |  Pavel Plotnikov  (F)
     
    CSM Galațiarrowunknown
  4. 12 Nov 2019 |  Mario Puskarich  (F)
     
    Manchester Stormarrowunknown
  5. 12 Nov 2019 |  Henrik Samuelsson  (F)
     
    Idaho SteelheadsarrowManchester Storm
  6. 12 Nov 2019 |  Zane Schartz  (D)
     
    Toledo WalleyearrowFehérvári Titánok
  7. 12 Nov 2019 |  Max McCutcheon  (D)
     
    Fehérvári Titánokarrowunknown

Leagues

Czech Rep.:  Tipsport extraliga | 1.liga | 2.liga

Finland:  Liiga | Mestis

Germany:  DEL | DEL2

Russia:  KHL | VHL

Slovakia:  Tipsport Extraliga | 1.liga

Sweden:  SHL | HockeyAllsvenskan

Switzerland:  NLA | NLB

Other:  EBEL | Belarus | Croatia | Denmark | Estonia | France | Great Britain | Iceland | Italy | Latvia | Lithuania | MOL-liga | Norway | Poland | Romania | Serbia | Slovenia | Spain | NHL | AHL |

Leagues statistic
League standings
 
Game fixtures
 
League leaders
 
 
 
Headlines

Czech Republic wins Karjala Tournament

The Czechs wins the first EHT tournament of the season after three straight wins Read more»

Long serving Welshman reaches 1000 games

October 26th was a momentous day for a long serving Sheffield Steeler , Jonathan Phillips as he recorded his 1000th EIHL game. He is the first player to have reached this milestone. ... Read more»

© Copyright 2019 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj