News archive

 
Filter:    
 

16 Nov 2021, 22:36 | Bratislava Capitals withdraws from Austrian ICE Hockey League

After the recent tragedies Bratislava Capitals decided to withdraw from the league play this season.

 
 
 
 

15 Nov 2021, 10:36 | SK Trhači Kadaň withdraws

SK Trhači Kadaň is withdrawing from the Chance liga, Czech second league, for financial reasons.

 
 
 
 

19 Oct 2021, 15:39 | National League game postponed

Due to Covid cases at EV Zug, tonight's game against HC Davos has been postponed as a precaution.

 
 
 
 

25 Sep 2021, 12:56 | Luc Tardif elected new IIHF President

Hockey France Federation President and former IIHF treasurer Luc Tardif is the 19th President of IIHF and the 2nd French after pioneer Louis Magnus
He won at fourth rounds of voting, taking 67 votes (63.21%).
Czech Petr Briza has been elected Senior Vice-President.

 
 
 
 

08 Aug 2021, 12:12 | HC Tel Aviv win Israel Elite Hockey League

- Josh Greenberg

July became hockey month in Israel, as for the 1st time ever, a competitive Summer league with international talent came to Israel.
The 4 team league completed a 9 game season, finishing with a bronze and gold medal game.
In the bronze Medal game, the Jerusalem Capitals ended a 4 game losing streak to finish the season on a high-note, defeating the Bat Yam Dolphins 8-6.
In the Gold Medal game, HC Tel Aviv came from last place to be in this game, against 1st place Holon Vipers.

This was an exciting final, where defense was non-existent! After 3 periods, the score was 8-8. The two teams played sudden-death 3-on-3 overtime, when playoff MVP Michael Gennello went on the breakaway and scored the game winner, to give HC Tel Aviv the league championship!

 
 
 
 

26 Jul 2021, 16:33 | Harijs Vītoliņš named Latvia coach

Harijs Vītoliņš, 53, is the new coach of Latvia National Team. The former Spartak Moscow coach will be assisted by Artis Ābols. Vītoliņš replaced Avangard Omsk coach Bob Hartley and will try to qualify Latvia for the Winter Olympics at the end of August in Riga

 
 
 
 

11 Jun 2021, 11:32 | Belarus Salei Cup calendar unveiled

The 2021-22 edition of the Belarus Cup, named after Ruslan Salei, was unveiled: the competition will be held according to the classical scheme: two groups at the first stage and the final four

In the upcoming season, the 12 teams of the newly reunified Extraliga will take part in the tournament: Yunost Minsk, HK Gomel, Shakhtar Soligorsk, Metallurg Zhlobin, Dynamo Molodechno, Neman Grodno, Khimik Novopolotsk, HK Brest, Lokomotiv Orsha, HK Mogilev, HK Lida, HC Vitebsk. They will be divided into two groups of 6 teams and will play a one-round mini-tournament

The winners of the group are guaranteed tickets to the final four.
The current winner of the trophy - Dynamo Minsk - will enter directly into the final four. The last participant will be selected among the teams finishing in the second places in the groups and will have the best rating at the end of the 2020/21 season

The final four will be hosted by one of the clubs that won the right to play in the second stage of the tournament.

Group A: Yunost Minsk, Shakhtar Soligorsk, Dynamo Molodechno, Neman Grodno, HK Brest, HK Lida.

Group B: HKGomel, Metallurg Zhlobin, Khimik Novopolotsk, Lokomotiv Orsha, HK Mogilev, HC Vitebsk.

Complete calendar here

 
 
 
 

07 May 2021, 23:31 | 2022 U18 groups

After the end of the 2021 World U18 Championship the groups for next year's championship are known.

Group A: Canada, Finland, USA, Switzerland, Latvia
Group B: Russia, Sweden, Belarus, Czech Republic, Germany

 
 
 
 

07 May 2021, 23:17 | Individual awards from the U18 Worlds

Media All Stars: Sergei Ivanov (G), Aleksi Heimosalmi (D), Brandt Clarke (D), Connor Bedard (F), Matvei Michkov (F), Samu Tuomala (F)

MVP: Matvei Michkov

Best Goalkeeper: Benjamin Gaudreau
Best Defenceman: Aleksi Heimosalmi
Best Forward: Matvei Michkov

 
 
 
 

07 May 2021, 15:36 | Switzerland vs France games cancelled

The national team games between Switzerland and France scheduled for today and tomorrow have been cancelled because a French player tested positive for Covid-19.

 
 
 
 

03 May 2021, 20:33 | Donbass Donet’sk will play in the Champions League

The Board of the Hockey Champions League decided to allocate a wild card for the champion of Ukraine Donbas Donet'sk.

The Ukrainian champion will play home matches of the most prestigious European tournament on the ice of the Kiev Sports Palace.

Since Donbass will not be able to take part in the Continental Cup, its place in the tournament will be taken by the vice-champion of Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

 
 
 
 

30 Apr 2021, 00:30 | SA Akureyri continues dynasty in Iceland

In a season plagued by the sanitary restrictions, with many canceled games and a shortened regular season, Skautafelag Akureyri confimed the dominance in the domestic hockey scene, winning the 4th consecutive Iceland League title, the eighth in the last 10 years.
The team from the north of the country swept Fjolnir in 3 games of finals: 2-1 ; 3-1; 3-0

 
 
 
 

29 Apr 2021, 23:17 | Denmark beats Sweden for the first time ever

For the first time in 22 attempts Denmark managed to beat Sweden tonight in Malmö. Denmark only had 8 shots on goal but managed to score 3 goals to beat Sweden 3-2.

Mathias From, Nicklas Jensen and Nicolai Meyer scored the Danish goals. Sebastian Dahm in the net made 32 saves.

 
 
 
 

29 Apr 2021, 20:51 | Ketterä Imatra wins Mestis

Ketterä Imatra defends the Mestis title from 2019 after beating Hermes Kokkola in the finals.

 
 
 
 

27 Apr 2021, 17:08 | Saryarka Karaganda win Kazakhstan League

After the victory of national cup, Saryarka Karaganda completed the domestic en-plein securing also the Kazakhstan League after a thrilling final series against Arlan Kokshetau, decided in game six, with an away 2-0 victory, after Arlan lead 2-0 in the series.
Due the Covid-19 restrictions, this season the Kazakh teams competing in Russian VHL - Hc Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk, Saryarka and Nomad Nur-Sultan, and the Snow Leopards, Barys' junior team playing in MHL, partecipated in the domestic league

After the last game, Kazakh Federation announced seasonal awards:

Best goalkeeper: Ilya Rumyantsev (Arlan).

Best defender: Edgars Siksna (Saryarka).

Best forward: Vadim Berdnikov (Arlan).

Best young player: Ivan Zinchenko (Aktobe/Beybarys).

Season MVP: Dmitri Mikhailov (Saryarka).

 
 
 
 
Recent transfersShow all transfers»
  1. 24 Jun 2024 |  Aleksi Pakaslahti  (D)
     
    EHC LustenauarrowRoKi Rovaniemi
  2. 24 Jun 2024 |  Topi Puikkonen  (F)
     
    Amarillo WranglersarrowHermes Kokkola
  3. 24 Jun 2024 |  Otto Pasonen  (F)
     
    FPS ForssaarrowHermes Kokkola
  4. 24 Jun 2024 |  Aapo Ahola  (D)
     
    Hermes KokkolaarrowGKS Tychy
  5. 24 Jun 2024 |  Mathijs Lievens  (D)
     
    Utica Jr. CometsarrowChiefs Leuven
  6. 24 Jun 2024 |  Erlend Lesund  (D)
     
    Rögle BKarrowunknown
  7. 24 Jun 2024 |  Jacob Larsson  (D)
     
    Belleville SenatorsarrowSC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers

External links

Leagues

Czech Rep.:  Tipsport extraliga | 1.liga | 2.liga

Finland:  Liiga | Mestis

Germany:  DEL | DEL2

Russia:  KHL | VHL

Slovakia:  Tipsport Extraliga | 1.liga

Sweden:  SHL | HockeyAllsvenskan

Switzerland:  NLA | NLB

Other:  EBEL | Belarus | Croatia | Denmark | Estonia | France | Great Britain | Iceland | Italy | Latvia | Lithuania | MOL-liga | Norway | Poland | Romania | Serbia | Slovenia | Spain | NHL | AHL |

Leagues statistic
League standings
 
Game fixtures
 
League leaders
 
 
 
Headlines

Continental Cup 2025 Groups unveiled

The 27th edition of clubs' competition will start from Sofia and Narva next September Read more»

Sheffield Steelers win Grand Slam

Sheffield Steelers (EIHL) claimed the third trophy on offer to clinch a Grand slam of trophies from the Eihl. Read more»

© Copyright 2024 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com | Cookies settings
Hokejová výstroj