Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.



Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

League leaders |  season 2007-2008 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Adam CalderLWCoventry Blaze68586712589
2.Dan CarlsonLWCoventry Blaze682981110121
3.Peter CampbellCBelfast Giants5844559976
4.Greg ChambersRWBasingstoke Bison6439569590
5.Sean McAslanFNottingham Panthers64405494112
6.Joe TallariFManchester Phoenix5955389381
7.Ed CourtenayFBelfast Giants5724658929
8.Sylvain DeschateletsCCardiff Devils6526628853
9.Tony HandFManchester Phoenix6124638760
10.Colin HemingwayRWEdinburgh Capitals5741418290
Show all stats for season 2007-2008
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1Coventry Blaze54365211217:127 84
2Sheffield Steelers54335214190:178 78
3Nottingham Panthers54303318172:133 69
4Belfast Giants54294219184:150 68
5Newcastle Vipers54244422159:174 60
6Cardiff Devils54233325164:174 55
7Manchester Phoenix54203328162:179 49
8Edinburgh Capitals54163332155:208 41
9Basingstoke Bison54133534119:224 37
10Hull Stingrays54121734119:137 33

Hull Stingrays and Basingstoke Bison DNQ

Last updated: 03 Aug 2015, 19:10

The league champion is determined based on regular season. Top eight teams advance to play-offs, fighting for a separate play-off trophy.

  • from 2003 to present: EIHL

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Sheffield Steelers signing

Sheffield Steelers today brought their roster up to fifteen with the addition of former DEL2 right winger Jesse Schultz.

“Just two seasons ago he was the third highest scorer in the East Coast league. His experience is vast both in North America and Europe. He is a perfect fit for us and a great addition to the team that we take into the Champions League in August” said coach Paul Thompson.“He is obviously an offensive talent, an offensive player” continued Thompson “I think we have a highly skilled winger who will add a further offensive punch to the line up. He is a puck possession player who comes with a great shot. I like the way he fits into the line up along side the variety of talent we have already amassed”

Related link»

(16 May 2016)

Eihl challenge cup finalists are now known

The Eihl Challenge Cup final will be between the Cardiff Devils and seven times winners - four in a row - Nottingham Panthers.
Cardiff progressed courtesy of a two leg victory over Belfast Giants and Nottingham did the same by defeating Sheffield Steelers.
The final will be a showpiece event at the Sheffield Arena on March 6th.

(25 Feb 2016)

Serie A: Paul Zanette returns to Asiago

Paul Zanette, an Italian-Canadian dual citizen, has signed a contract with defending Italian champion Asiago Hockey. The 27-year old two-way-forward has already played for the 'stellati' during the 2012/2013 and 2013/2014 season, collecting 45 goals and 60 assists. He spent the last season in EBEL, also representing Bolzano in the CHL, before joining the Edinburgh Capitals (EIHL) this past off-season. He is expected to be an impact player on Asiago's route to defend the 'scudetto'.

(02 Feb 2016)

Steelers sign Hayes

Sheffield Steelers of the EIHL today swooped for new signing Ryan Hayes, the EIHL top goalscorer with Edinburgh Capitals. This is hot on the heels of the signing of Swedish forward Conny Stromberg. Hayes, who has scored 25 goals, became available and with Colton Fretter of Sheffield struggling through a recurring injury it obviously seemed a prudent move by coach Paul Thompson.

(13 Jan 2016)

Record crowd in EIHL

Fans of the Sheffield Steelers and Nottingham Panthers set a new Elite League record attendance on Boxing Day.

A total of 9,087 turned out at the Sheffield Arena to watch the two teams play out a tight 2-1 contest in Steelers' favour.

(28 Dec 2015)

Shirt retirement

Adam Calder, native of Manitoba in Canada, last played for UK Elite League Championship winning Coventry Blaze in 2010 and now they have decided to retire his no 25 shirt.

During his six seasons (2004to 2010) he played 384 games for them and holds the record still for the most points during an Elite league season - 125 - during 2007-08 season.

He was a grand slam winner (Elite League, Play Offs, Challenge Cup) in 2004-05 with a deceptively lazy style he was a true winner for Coventry.

(01 Dec 2015)

Short EIHL summary

The Elite League in the UK has been running for two weeks now but a mixture of regular league games and Challenge Cup games does not give a very clear indication of early pacesetters. However, making the early running in the EIHL are Belfast Giants even though they have only played once. The picture with the Challenge Cup is much clearer. In one conference Braehead are out in front with a 100% record whilst in the Erhardt conference Sheffield Steelers last evening trounced leaders Cardiff Devils to take second place.

(14 Sep 2015)

New Manchester Storm replaces Stingrays

- eliteleague.co.uk release

Ice hockey's Manchester Storm are back and when the puck drops in September, they will be playing in the top flight of British ice hockey - the Elite Ice Hockey League.

The Storm will be owned and operated by The Ice Rink Company Ltd, spearheaded by Mark Johnson, and will play out of Silverblades Ice Rink Altrincham.

The rebirth of the Storm keeps the EIHL at 10 strong teams for the upcoming campaign, as Manchester effectively replace Hull Stingrays in all competitions.

The Elite Ice Hockey League approached the new bosses of the Storm a week ago when it emerged that new circumstances meant that the participation of the Hull Stingrays in season 2015-16 was in jeopardy.

Earlier today it was confirmed that Hull would not be taking part in the upcoming campaign.

Manchester Storm were represented at an EIHL board meeting today and were unanimously welcomed into the league.

Mark Johnson, director of the Storm, said: "These are exciting times for ice hockey in the Manchester area and when we were approached by the EIHL to join the league, we pulled out all the stops to make it happen.

(27 Jun 2015)

Coventry wins EIHL playoffs

Coventry Blaze beat Sheffield Steelers 4-2 in the final to win the EIHL playoffs. Belfast Giants beat Hull Stingrays for the third place. Sheffield Steelers are EIHL champions as they won the regular season.

(05 Apr 2015)

Riley Emmerson received 10-games ban

The Elite League's Department of Player Safety has handed Edinburgh Capitals Riley Emmerson a 10-match ban and fined the club £1,000 because of the injury sustained by Belfast Giants Kevin Phillips as a result of a Emmerson boarding check during the Capitals home game on Sunday 7th September 2014.
Edinburgh have been fined £1,000 for failure to supply the matchnight footage required

(13 Sep 2014)
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
League standings:
Historic statistic:
Individuals records:
Fast factsseason 2007-2008

Nottingham and Tychy advances

The Continental Cup Second Round, played in the weekend, ended without surprises Read more»

A weekend of turning points?

Saturday’s game day in Liiga saw a couple of unexpected results. Teams with hot streaks were slowed down, while others could gain some long awaited momentum. Read more»

© Copyright 2016 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj